2020 FINALISTS

THE SHORTLIST

As the big day approaches, we can reveal which companies, teams and individuals
have made it through to the final stage of the prestigious People Awards 2020

Download the finalist list and join the virtual ceremony live at 2.30pm on Friday 18th September

TMCs and HBAs Categories

Reservations Consultant of the year
Paige Welsh, Egencia Corporate Travel
Adam Thompson, Egencia Corporate Travel
Christie Heath, Capita Travel and Events

Reservations Team of the year
FCM Medical Repatriation Team, FCM Travel Solutions
Reservations Team, UnderTheDoormat

Operations Manager of the year
Nicola Harding, Capita Travel and Events
Paul Coates, ATPI
Roberta de Paolis, TripActions

Operations Team of the year
Operations Team, UnderTheDoormat
Egencia Corporate Team, Egencia Corporate Travel
Click Travel Operations Team, Click Travel

Account Manager of the year
Hayley France, FCM Travel Solutions
Gary Dobbins, Diversity Travel
Lisa Hyman, Capita Travel and Events

Account Management Team of the year
Corporate Traveller Account Management Team, Corporate Traveller
Capita Travel and Events Account Management Team, Capita Travel and Events
Click Travel Account Management Team, Click Travel

Sales / Business Development Manager of the year
Ryan Gray, Capita Travel and Events
Zara Higgins, ATPI

Sales / Business Development Team of the year
Client Partnerships Sales Team, Business Travel Direct, part of Reed & Mackay
ATPI UK Sales Team, ATPI

MICE Categories

Meetings and Events Manager of the year
Katy Johnson, INNTEL
Dani Ives, Focus Travel Partnership

Meetings and Events Team of the year
The Meetings and Events Team, Travel Counsellors for Business
INNTEL Strategic Meetings Team, INNTEL
Events Team, NYS

Supplier Categories

Sales / Business Development Manager of the year
Jessica Blackmore, Dwellworks Living
Nisa Ford, Cheval Collection
Jessica Land, BridgeStreet

Sales / Business Development Team of the year
London North Eastern Railway, LNER
Kelly ONeill, Dorota Mmireku, Jenni Lehtonen, Egle Sapiegaite, Strand Palace

Account Manager of the year
Philip Ariss, South African Airways
Graeme O’Donnell, TBR Global Chauffeuring
Dominique Cagle, Nika Corporate Housing

Account Management Team of the year
Synergy Global Accounts Team, Synergy Global Housing
Nika Team, Nika Corporate Housing

Industry Awards

Best Newcomer
Andrew Whitaker, Reed & Mackay
Ethan Field, Blue Cube Travel
Jonti Dalal-Small, Capita Travel and Events

Rising Star
Edgar Bailby, Egencia Corporate Travel
Charlotte Winter, Synergy Global Housing
Peter Snowdon, TAG

COVID Awards

Company excellence in approach and actions during Covid-19
ClickCare, Click Travel
ATPI
TRIPBAM
UndertheDoormat

Individual excellence in approach and actions during Covid-19
Kyle Daniels, Clarity
Debbie Lundon, Synergy Global Housing
Clive Wratten, The BTA